最近更新:无记录
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to identify itself on any of the pending pleadings, the Court dismisses the complaint 1 without prejudice and denies without prejudice the motions to seal 4, for leave to file excess pages 6, and for a TRO 7. The 8/28/24 Notice of Motion date is stricken as to all motions. If Plaintiff elects to pursue an amended complaint and revised motions, it should ensure that its pleadings provide a factual and legal basis to join all 20 Defendants in a single suit. Under 35 U.S.C. § 299, "parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants. only if-- (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action. Id. § 299(a). The statute specifically provides that "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." Id. § 299(b). Similarly, joinder of multiple defendants in a single copyright or trademark infringement action remains appropriate only if the claims against the defendants are asserted "with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences," and a common question of law or fact exists as to all defendants. Fed. R. Civ. P. 20(a)(2)(A)-(B).