2024-cv-12341
[…] 12/12/2024 | NOTICE of Voluntary Dismissal by DPG USA Inc. of defendants 1-23 (Poplin, Allen Justin) |
12/05/2024 | MINUTE entry before the Honorable LaShonda A. Hunt: Plaintiff names 37 Defendants in this single case and seeks ex parte relief against each of them [4] [5]. However, after reviewing the redacted and sealed versions of the complaint [1] [2] and other filings, the Court questions whether Plaintiff has established sufficient grounds for joinder of all Defendants. See 35 U.S.C. § 299; Tang v. Partnerships & Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule A, No. 23 C 4587, 2024 WL 68332, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 4, 2024) ("accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit."). Examples of a few of the 37 Defendants using the same or similar images are not enough.