2024-cv-07124
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendants are properly joined because this case "asserts both trademark and utility patent infringement, as opposed to typical Schedule A cases which predominantly assert trademark and/or copyright infringement." Doc. 15 at 2. According to plaintiff, joinder is proper at this preliminary stage of the litigation given "the implications unique to utility patent infringement casesparticularly with respect to claim construction and the statutory allowance of joinder for pre-trial matters." Id. Plaintiff is correct that 35 U.S.C. § 299 governs joinder in patent cases. That statute provides, in relevant part: "[P]arties that are accused [patent] infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, only if(1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action." 35 U.S.C. § 299(a). Importantly, joinder is improper where "accused infringers" are joined "based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." Id. at § 299(b). Plaintiff has not demonstrated that its claims against all defendants listed in Schedule A may be properly joined in the same case in accordance with Section 299's same transaction-or-occurrence test.