2024-cv-09778 - 案件详情 - 61TRO案件查询网站
[…] See 3. Joinder of multiple Defendants in a single patent infringement suit remains appropriate "only if-- (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action. 35 U.S.C. § 299(a). Accused infringers "may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." Id. § 299(b). Plaintiff alleges that joinder remains proper under 35 U.S.C. § 299(a) because Defendants "are all making, selling, offering for sale and importing the same or substantially similar Infringing Products and this case will involve common questions of fact to all Defendants.