2025-cv-00181
[…] 01/14/2025 | AMENDED complaint by Dyson Technology Limited against The Partnerships and Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule A 附件: 1:Exhibit 2 |
01/13/2025 | MINUTE entry before the Honorable John Robert Blakey: The Court grants Plaintiff's motion to seal [4] but dismisses the complaint [1] without prejudice based upon improper joinder. Plaintiff has sued 62 online marketplaces alleging patent infringement, see [1], [2]. Joinder of multiple defendants in a single suit appears to run afoul of 35 U.S.C. § 299, which provides that "parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants. only if-- (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action." Id. § 299(a). The statute specifically provides that "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." Id. § 299(b).