最近更新:2025-01-14
[…] Sunoco Partners marketing & Terminals L.P. v. U.S. Venture, Inc., 32 F.4th 1161, 1180 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (internal quotes and citation omitted). Plaintiff has offered no evidence regarding any of these factors. Nor has plaintiff offered a reasonable royalty estimate. Accordingly, its request for Section 284 damages is denied. A design patentee may also recover damages under 35 U.S.C. § 289. Section 289 provides that "[w]hoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250." 35 U.S.C. § 289. Regarding subtracting costs from gross revenue to calculate profits from infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 289, "[t]he burden of establishing the nature and amount of these costs, as well as their relationship to the infringing product, is on the defendants." Moose Labs LLC v.