最近更新:2025-01-14
[…] Mailed notice |
12/05/2024 | MINUTE entry before the Honorable Sunil R. Harjani: No remaining defendant has responded to plaintiff's motion for entry of default judgment. Accordingly, the motion [38] is granted. Based on the evidence previously submitted by plaintiff and the admission of liability by virtue of the default, plaintiff has established that a permanent injunction should be entered. The infringement of plaintiff's design patent irreparably harms plaintiff and confuses the public. This infringement was willful and defaulting defendants' profits are awarded pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 289. A design patentee may recover damages under 35 U.S.C. § 284 or under 35 U.S.C. § 289, "but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement." 35 U.S.C. § 289. Plaintiff asks the Court to award compensatory damages and treble damages pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284. Upon a finding of infringement, 35 U.S.C. § 284 provides that the Court "shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than